Award Winners and Honorees

These awards and honors are presented to Stritch students at the Honors Day and Graduation programs. Some include a monetary award. The great majority recognize professional qualities, service, and scholastic excellence. 

Faculty Award for Excellence in the Basic Sciences Awardees

2020-2021

  • Frank R. Leuzzi
  • Patricia Wood Morrow

2016-2017

  • Jose Fernando Domínguez
  • Jonathan Roger Garst
  • Caleb Andrew Norton

2015-2016           

  • Shamsa Baaj
  • Michelle Ann Buff
  • Ryan Ellis Cooney
  • Ashley Mae DiLorenzo
  • Timothy August Durso
  • Andrew Gregory Golz
  • Samantha Claire Gordon
  • Zachary Michael Kozel
  • Christopher Matthew Low
  • Martin George Mullen
  • John Patrick Murray
  • Stephen Eric Odegard
  • Jeffrey John Petrusek
  • Anne Christine Wester

Faculty Award for Excellence in the Clinical Sciences Awardees

2020-2021

  • Anne Helene Arnason

2016-2017

  • William Steven Gange
  • Jared Matthew Miller

2015-2016

  • Christina Marie Nypaver

Gissur Brynjolfsson, MD, Scholarship Awardees 

2020-2021

  • Elhaum Garakani Rezaii

2019-2020

  • Kyle Bartelt

2018-2019

  • Belsy Garcia Manrique

2017-2018   

  • Peyman Farhangi Oskuei

2016-2017

  • Jeff Cochran

Father Fahey Outstanding Service Scholarship Awardees

2020-2021

  • Philip Gergis Ghobrial

2019-2020

  • Jazzmyne Montgomery

2018-2019

  • Ingrid Kiehl

2017-2018

  • Kamaal Jones

2016-2017

  • Elizabeth Stranges

Geoffrey Gunnar Memorial Scholarship     

2020-2021

  • Caitlin Nicole Smith (Scholar)
  • Julia Elizabeth Witowska (Awardee)

2019-2020

  • Temitope Adeyeni (Scholar)
  • Giselle Malina (Awardee)

2018-2019

  • Lindsay Haacker (Scholar)
  • Sasha M. Rosen (Awardee)

2017-2018

  • Ryan Bonner

2016-2017

  • William Gange

Dr. & Mrs. Thomas Stamm Ophthalmology Awardee     

2020-2021

  • Paul Michael de Bustros

2018-2019

  • Sarah Griffin

2017-2018           

  • William Gange

2016-2017           

  • Clayton D. Kirk

Margaret Raiford Hano Memorial Nephrology Awardees       

2020-2021

  • Martin Gerard Walsh

2018-2019

  • Daneyal Syed

2017-2018           

  • Patrick Kramer

2016-2017           

  • Caleb Norton

Ralph P. Leischner, Jr., MD, Memorial Scholarship Awardees

2020-2021

  • Ayomide O. Adeleye
  • Daniel Jordan Murphy

2019-2020

  • Sahand Ghodrati
  • Margaret Musso

2018-2019

  • Emelin Garcia Neito
  • Silvia Plascencia Oliveros

2017-2018

  • Camille Beecher
  • Audrey Hertenstein

St. Ignatius Award For Outstanding Contribution to Peer Teaching Awardees

2020-2021

  • Andy Chen

2019-2020

  • Andy Chen

2018-2019

  • Elizabeth Southworth

2017-2018

  • Nathan Pecoraro

2016-2017

  • Katherine Nowicki

 

Dr. John R. Tobin Outstanding Leadership Awardees

2020-2021

  • Lachlan Driver

2019-2020

  • Saad Siddiqui

2018-2019

  • Ayah Mohamed

2017-2018

  • Johana C. Mejias-Beck

2016-2017

  • Julia Graham